WABDaB
 
 

Missing species for Paul van Giersbergen

Nr Name Scientific name Date
1164 Ostrich Struthio camelus
1163 Black-browed Albatross Thallasarche melanophris
1162 Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatros Thallasarche chlororhynchos
1161 Southern Giant Petrel Macronectes giganteus
1160 Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis
1159 Cape Petrel Daption capense
1158 Fea's Petrel Pterodroma feae
1157 Zino's Petrel Pterodroma madeira
1156 Bulwer's Petrel Bulweria bulwerii
1155 Cory's/Cape Verde Shearwater Calonectris diomedea/edwardsii
1154 Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea
1153 Cape Verde Shearwater Calonectris edwardsii
1152 Great Shearwater Puffinus gravis
1151 Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus
1150 Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus
1149 Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus
1148 Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis
1147 Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus
1146 White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina
1145 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel Fregetta tropica
1144 White-bellied Storm-Petrel Fregetta grallaria
1143 European Storm-Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus
1142 Madeiran Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma castro
1141 Leach's Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa
1140 Jackass Penguin Spheniscus demersus
1139 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
1138 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
1137 Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis
1136 Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus
1135 White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus
1134 Northern Gannet Sula bassana
1133 Cape Gannet Sula capensis
1132 Masked Booby Sula dactylatra
1131 Red-footed Booby Sula sula
1130 Brown Booby Sula leucogaster
1129 White-breasted Cormorant Phalacrocorax (carbo) lucidus
1128 Cape Cormorant Phalacrocorax capensis
1127 African Darter Anhinga rufa
1126 Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus
1125 Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanus rufescens
1124 Magnificent Frigatebird Fregata magnificens
1123 Ascension Frigatebird Fregata aquila
1122 Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris
1121 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus
1120 Dwarf Bittern Ixobrychus sturmii
1119 White-crested Tiger Heron Tigriornis leucolopha
1118 Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
1117 White-backed Night Heron Gorsachius leuconotus
1116 Rufous-bellied Heron Ardeola rufiventris
1115 Black Heron Egretta ardesiaca
1114 Snowy Egret Egretta thula
1113 Western Reef Heron Egretta gularis
1112 Great Egret Ardea alba
1111 Cape Verde Purple Heron Ardea bournei
1110 Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
1109 Black-headed Heron Ardea melanocephala
1108 Goliath Heron Ardea goliath
1107 Yellow-billed Stork Mycteria ibis
1106 African Openbill Stork Anastomus lamelligerus
1105 Black Stork Ciconia nigra
1104 White Stork Ciconia ciconia
1103 Saddle-billed Stork Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis
1102 Shoebill Balaeniceps rex
1101 African Sacred Ibis Threskiornis aethiopicus
1100 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
1099 Northern Bald Ibis Geronticus eremita
1098 Olive Ibis Bostrychia olivacea
1097 Dwarf Olive Ibis Bostrychia bocagei
1096 Spot-breasted Ibis Bostrychia rara
1095 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
1094 African Spoonbill Platalea alba
1093 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus
1092 Lesser Flamingo Phoeniconaias minor
1091 Fulvous Whistling Duck Dendrocygna bicolor
1090 White-faced Whistling Duck Dendrocygna viduata
1089 Black-bellied Whistling Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis
1088 White-backed Duck Thalassornis leuconotus
1087 Bean Goose Anser fabalis
1086 Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
1085 Brent Goose Branta bernicla
1084 Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiacus
1083 Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea
1082 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
1081 Knob-billed Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos
1080 Hartlaub's Duck Pteronetta hartlaubii
1079 African Pygmy Goose Nettapus auritus
1078 African Black Duck Anas sparsa
1077 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
1076 Yellow-billed Duck Anas undulata
1075 American Wigeon Anas americana
1074 Common Teal Anas crecca
1073 Northern Pintail Anas acuta
1072 Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
1071 Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
1070 Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope
1069 Gadwall Mareca strepera
1068 Hottentot Teal Spatula hottentota
1067 Garganey Spatula querquedula
1066 Common Pochard Aythya ferina
1065 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca
1064 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula
1063 Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis
1062 Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris
1061 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra
1060 African Cuckoo Hawk Aviceda cuculoides
1059 European Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus
1058 Oriental Honey Buzzard Pernis ptilorhynchus
1057 Bat Hawk Macheirhamphus alcinus
1056 Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus
1055 African Swallow-tailed Kite Chelictinia riocourii
1054 Red Kite Milvus milvus
1053 Black Kite/Yellow-billed Kite Milvus m. migrans/parasitus/aegyptius
1052 Black Kite (palearctic migrant) Milvus migrans migrans
1051 'Egyptian' Yellow-billed Kite Milvus migrans aegyptius
1050 Cape Verde Kite Milvus fascicauda
1049 African Fish Eagle Haliaeetus vocifer
1048 Palm-nut Vulture Gypohierax angolensis
1047 Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus
1046 White-backed Vulture Gyps africanus
1045 Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus
1044 Black Vulture Aegypius monachus
1043 Lappet-faced Vulture Torgos tracheliotus
1042 White-headed Vulture Trigonoceps occipitalis
1041 Short-toed/Beaudouin's Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus/beaudouini
1040 Beaudouin's Snake Eagle Circaetus beaudouini
1039 Black-breasted Snake Eagle Circaetus pectoralis
1038 Brown Snake Eagle Circaetus cinereus
1037 Western Banded Snake Eagle Circaetus cinerascens
1036 Congo Serpent Eagle Dryotriorchis spectabilis
1035 African Marsh Harrier Circus ranivorus
1034 Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus
1033 Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
1032 Pallid/Montagu's Harrier (ringtail) Circus macrourus/pygargus
1031 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus
1030 Black Sparrowhawk Accipiter melanoleucus
1029 Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipiter ovampensis
1028 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
1027 Little Sparrowhawk Accipiter minullus
1026 Red-thighed Sparrowhawk Accipiter erythropus
1025 Chestnut-flanked Sparrowhawk Accipiter castanilius
1024 African Goshawk Accipiter tachiro
1023 Shikra Accipiter badius
1022 Levant Sparrowhawk Accipiter brevipes
1021 Long-tailed Hawk Urotriorchis macrourus
1020 Lizzard Buzzard Kaupifalco monogrammicus
1019 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo
1018 Cape Verde Buzzard Buteo bannermani
1017 Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus
1016 Red-necked Buzzard Buteo auguralis
1015 Augur Buzzard Buteo augur
1014 Tawny Eagle Aquila rapax
1013 Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis
1012 Eastern/Western Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca/adalberti
1011 Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca
1010 Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos
1009 Verreaux's Eagle Aquila verreauxii
1008 African Hawk Eagle Aquila spilogaster
1007 Lesser Spotted Eagle Clanga pomarina
1006 Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga
1005 Bonelli's Eagle Hieraaetus fasciatus
1004 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
1003 Ayres's Hawk Eagle Hieraaetus ayresii
1002 Wahlberg's Eagle Hieraaetus wahlbergi
1001 Cassin's Hawk Eagle Spizaetus africanus
1000 Long-crested Eagle Lophaetus occipitalis
999 Crowned Eagle Stephanoaetus coronatus
998 Martial Eagle Polemaetus bellicosus
997 Osprey Pandion haliaetus
996 Secretary-bird Sagittarius serpentarius
995 Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni
994 Lesser/Common Kestrel Falco naumanni/tinnunculus
993 Greater Kestrel Falco rupicoloides
992 Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus
991 Amur Falcon Falco amurensis
990 Merlin Falco columbarius
989 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo
988 African Hobby Falco cuvierii
987 Eleonora's Falcon Falco eleonorae
986 Sooty Falcon Falco concolor
985 Saker Falcon Falco cherrug
984 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
983 Barbary Falcon Falco (peregrinus) pelegrinoides
982 Barbary Partridge Alectoris barbara
981 Latham's Forest Francolin Francolinus lathami
980 Ring-necked Francolin Francolinus streptophorus
979 Finsch's Francolin Francolinus finschi
978 Heuglin's Francolin Francolinus icterorhynchus
977 Ahanta Francolin Francolinus ahantensis
976 Scaly Francolin Francolinus squamatus
975 Mount Cameroon Francolin Francolinus camerunensis
974 Red-necked Francolin Francolinus afer
973 Coqui Francolin Peliperdix coqui
972 White-throated Francolin Peliperdix albogularis
971 Schlegel's Francolin Peliperdix schlegelii
970 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix
969 Harlequin Quail Coturnix delagorguei
968 Blue Quail Synoicus adansonii
967 White-breasted Guineafowl Agelastes meleagrides
966 Black Guineafowl Agelastes niger
965 Plumed Guineafowl Guttera plumifera
964 Crested Guineafowl Guttera pucherani
963 Common Buttonquail Turnix sylvaticus
962 Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnix hottentottus
961 Quail-plover Ortyxelos meiffreni
960 Nkulengu Rail Himantornis haematopus
959 White-spotted Flufftail Sarothrura pulchra
958 Buff-spotted Flufftail Sarothrura elegans
957 Red-chested Flufftail Sarothrura rufa
956 Chestnut-headed Flufftail Sarothrura lugens
955 Streaky-breasted Flufftail Sarothrura boehmi
954 Grey-throated Rail Canirallus oculeus
953 African Water Rail Rallus caerulescens
952 African Crake Crex egregia
951 Corn Crake Crex crex
950 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana
949 Little Crake Zapornia parva
948 Baillon's Crake Zapornia pusilla
947 Striped Crake Aenigmatolimnas marginalis
946 Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
945 Allen's Gallinule Porphyrio alleni
944 American Purple Gallinule Porphyrula martinica
943 Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
942 Lesser Moorhen Gallinula angulata
941 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra
940 Common Crane Grus grus
939 Demoiselle Crane Grus virgo
938 Wattled Crane Bugeranus carunculatus
937 African Finfoot Podica senegalensis
936 Arabian Bustard Ardeotis arabs
935 Denham's Bustard Ardeotis denhami
934 Nubian Bustard Ardeotis nuba
933 Houbara Bustard Chlamydotis undulata
932 White-bellied Bustard Eupodotis senegalensis
931 Savile's Bustard Lophotis savilei
930 Black-bellied Bustard Lissotis melanogaster
929 Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis
928 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
927 African Black Oystercatcher Haematopus moquini
926 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta
925 Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus
924 Senegal Thick-knee Burhinus senegalensis
923 Water Thick-knee Burhinus vermiculatus
922 Egyptian Plover Pluvianus aegyptius
921 Temminck's Courser Cursorius temminckii
920 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola
919 Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni
918 Rock Pratincole Glareola nuchalis
917 Grey Pratincole Glareola cinerea
916 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
915 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
914 Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus
913 Kittlitz's Plover Charadrius pecuarius
912 Three-banded Plover Charadrius tricollaris
911 Forbes's Plover Charadrius forbesi
910 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
909 White-fronted Plover Charadrius marginatus
908 Mongolian Plover Charadrius mongolus
907 Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii
906 Caspian Plover Charadrius asiaticus
905 Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus
904 Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria
903 American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica
902 Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
901 Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola
900 White-headed Lapwing Vanellus albiceps
899 Brown-chested Lapwing Vanellus superciliosus
898 Lesser Black-winged Lapwing Vanellus lugubris
897 Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius
896 White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus
895 Long-toed Lapwing Vanellus crassirostris
894 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
893 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
892 Great Snipe Gallinago media
891 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptus minimus
890 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
889 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
888 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
887 Slender-billed Curlew Numenius tenuirostris
886 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
885 Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda
884 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
883 Common Redshank Tringa totanus
882 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
881 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia
880 Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
879 Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
878 Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria
877 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
876 Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus
875 Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius
874 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
873 Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus
872 Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
871 Knot Calidris canutus
870 Sanderling Calidris alba
869 Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla
868 Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri
867 Little Stint Calidris minuta
866 Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii
865 Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta
864 Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
863 White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis
862 Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii
861 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
860 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
859 Dunlin Calidris alpina
858 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima
857 Ruff Philomachus pugnax
856 Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus
855 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis
854 Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor
853 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus
852 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius
851 Great Skua Stercorarius skua
850 South Polar Skua Stercorarius maccormicki
849 Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus
848 Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus
847 Long-tailed Skua Stercorarius longicaudus
846 Audouin's Gull Larus audouinii
845 Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
844 Common Gull Larus canus
843 Greater Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
842 Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus
841 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
840 Yellow-legged Gull Larus cachinnans
839 Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus
838 Laughing Gull Larus atricilla
837 Franklin's Gull Larus pipixcan
836 Little Gull Larus minutus
835 Bonaparte's Gull Larus philadelphia
834 Sabine's Gull Larus sabini
833 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus
832 Grey-headed Gull Chroiocephalus cirrocephalus
831 Slender-billed Gull Chroiocephalus genei
830 Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla
829 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
828 Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
827 Royal Tern Sterna maxima
826 Swift Tern Sterna bergii
825 Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis
824 Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis
823 Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii
822 Common Tern Sterna hirundo
821 Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea
820 Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus
819 Sooty Tern Sterna fuscata
818 Damara Tern Sterna balaenarum
817 Little Tern Sterna albifrons
816 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida
815 Black Tern Chlidonias niger
814 White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
813 Common Noddy Anous stolidus
812 Black Noddy Anous minutus
811 African Skimmer Rhynchops flavirostris
810 Common Guillemot Uria aalge
809 Razorbill Alca torda
808 Spotted Sandgrouse Pterocles senegallus
807 Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pterocles lichtensteinii
806 Four-banded Sandgrouse Pterocles quadricinctus
805 Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus
804 Afep Pigeon Columba unicincta
803 Cameroon Olive Pigeon Columba sjostedti
802 São Tomé Olive Pigeon Columba thomensis
801 White-naped Pigeon Columba albinucha
800 Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columba iriditorques
799 São Tomé Bronze-naped Pigeon Columba malherbii
798 Lemon Dove Aplopelia larvata
797 European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur
796 Adamawa Turtle Dove Streptopelia hypopyrrha
795 Ring-necked Dove Streptopelia capicola
794 Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
793 Emerald-spotted Dove Turtur chalcospilos
792 Blue-spotted Wood Dove Turtur afer
791 Tambourine Dove Turtur tympanistria
790 Blue-headed Wood Dove Turtur brehmeri
789 African Green Pigeon Treron calva
788 São Tomé Green Pigeon Treron sanctithomae
787 African Grey Parrot Psittacus erithacus
786 Brown-necked Parrot Poicephalus robustus
785 Red-fronted Parrot Poicephalus gulielmi
784 Niam-Niam Parrot Poicephalus crassus
783 Meyer's Parrot Poicephalus meyeri
782 Red-headed Lovebird Agapornis pullarius
781 Black-collared Lovebird Agapornis swindernianus
780 Green Turaco Tauraco persa
779 Black-billed Turaco Tauraco schuetti
778 Red-crested Turaco Tauraco erythrolophus
777 Bannerman's Turaco Tauraco bannermani
776 Yellow-billed Turaco Tauraco macrorhynchus
775 White-crested Turaco Tauraco leucolophus
774 Ross's Turaco Musophaga rossae
773 Great Blue Turaco Corythaeola cristata
772 Eastern Grey Plantain-eater Crinifer zonurus
771 Jacobin Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus
770 Levaillant's Cuckoo Clamator levaillantii
769 Thick-billed Cuckoo Pachycoccyx audeberti
768 Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculus solitarius
767 Black Cuckoo Cuculus clamosus
766 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
765 African Cuckoo Cuculus gularis
764 Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo Cercococcyx mechowi
763 Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cercococcyx olivinus
762 African Emerald Cuckoo Chrysococcyx cupreus
761 Yellow-throated Cuckoo Chrysococcyx flavigularis
760 Klaas's Cuckoo Chrysococcyx klaas
759 Didric Cuckoo Chrysococcyx caprius
758 Yellowbill Ceuthmochares aereus
757 Black Coucal Centropus grillii
756 Black-throated Coucal Centropus leucogaster
755 Gabon Coucal Centropus anselli
754 Blue-headed Coucal Centropus monachus
753 White-browed Coucal Centropus superciliosus
752 Barn Owl Tyto alba
751 African Grass Owl Tyto capensis
750 Sandy Scops Owl Otus icterorhynchus
749 Eurasian Scops Owl Otus scops
748 Eurasian/African Scops Owl Otus scops/senegalensis
747 African Scops Owl Otus senegalensis
746 São Tomé Scops Owl Otus hartlaubi
745 Northern White-faced (Scops) Owl Ptilopsis leucotis
744 Southern White-faced (Scops) Owl Ptilopsis granti
743 Maned Owl Jubula lettii
742 Desert Eagle Owl Bubo ascalaphus
741 Spotted/Greyish (Vermiculated) Eagle Owl Bubo africanus/cinerascens
740 Greyish (Vermiculated) Eagle Owl Bubo cinerascens, B. africanus cin avant
739 Spotted Eagle Owl Bubo africanus
738 Fraser's Eagle Owl Bubo poensis
737 Shelley's Eagle Owl Bubo shelleyi
736 Verreaux's Eagle Owl Bubo lacteus
735 Akun Eagle Owl Bubo leucostictus
734 Pel's Fishing Owl Scotopelia peli
733 Rufous Fishing Owl Scotopelia ussheri
732 Vermiculated Fishing Owl Scotopelia bouvieri
731 Pearl-spotted Owlet Glaucidium perlatum
730 Red-chested Owlet Glaucidium tephronotum
729 Sjöstedt's Owlet Glaucidium sjostedti
728 African Barred Owlet Glaucidium capense
727 African Wood Owl Strix woodfordii
726 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus
725 Marsh Owl Asio capensis
724 Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis
723 European Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus
722 Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Caprimulgus rufigena
721 Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgus aegyptius
720 Golden Nightjar Caprimulgus eximius
719 Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus pectoralis
718 Black-shouldered Nightjar Caprimulgus nigriscapularis
717 Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgus natalensis
716 Plain Nightjar Caprimulgus inornatus
715 Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgus tristigma
714 Bates's Nightjar Caprimulgus batesi
713 Prigogine's Nightjar Caprimulgus prigoginei
712 Square-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgus fossii
711 Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgus climacurus
710 Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgus longipennis
709 Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgus vexillarius
708 Brown Nightjar Veles binotatus
707 Scarce Swift Schoutedenapus myoptilus
706 São Tomé Spinetail Zoonavena thomensis
705 Mottled Spinetail Telacanthura ussheri
704 Black Spinetail Telacanthura melanopygia
703 Sabine's Spinetail Rhaphidura sabini
702 Cassin's Spinetail Neafrapus cassini
701 Böhm's Spinetail Neafrapus boehmi
700 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus
699 Common Swift Apus apus
698 Plain Swift Apus unicolor
697 Cape Verde Swift Apus alexandri
696 African Black Swift, confirmed & probable Apus barbatus, confirmed & probable
695 Fernando Po Swift Apus sladeniae
694 Little Swift Apus affinis
693 Horus Swift Apus horus
692 White-rumped Swift Apus caffer
691 Bates's Swift Apus batesi
690 Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba
689 Mottled Swift Tachymarptis aequatorialis
688 Speckled Mousebird Colius striatus
687 Red-backed Mousebird Colius castanotus
686 Blue-naped Mousebird Urocolius macrourus
685 Narina Trogon Apaloderma narina
684 Bare-cheeked Trogon Apaloderma aequatoriale
683 Bar-tailed Trogon Apaloderma vittatum
682 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
681 Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedo quadribrachys
680 São Tomé Kingfisher Alcedo thomensis
679 White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedo leucogaster
678 Príncipe Kingfisher Alcedo nais
677 Malachite Kingfisher Corythornis cristatus
676 African Dwarf Kingfisher Ceyx lecontei
675 African Pygmy Kingfisher Ispidina picta
674 Chocolate-backed Kingfisher Halcyon badia
673 Brown-headed Kingfisher Halcyon albiventris
672 Blue-breasted Kingfisher Halcyon malimbica
671 Striped Kingfisher Halcyon chelicuti
670 Black-headed Bee-eater Merops breweri
669 Blue-headed Bee-eater Merops muelleri
668 Black Bee-eater Merops gularis
667 Blue-breasted Bee-eater Merops variegatus
666 Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Merops hirundineus
665 White-fronted Bee-eater Merops bullockoides
664 Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus
663 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster
662 Rosy Bee-eater Merops malimbicus
661 Northern Carmine Bee-eater Merops nubicus
660 European Roller Coracias garrulus
659 Lilac-breasted Roller Coracias caudatus
658 Blue-throated Roller Eurystomus gularis
657 White-headed Wood-hoopoe Phoeniculus bollei
656 Forest Wood-hoopoe Phoeniculus castaneiceps
655 White-crested Hornbill Tropicranus albocristatus
654 Black Dwarf Hornbill Tockus hartlaubi
653 Red-billed Dwarf Hornbill Tockus camurus
652 African Pied Hornbill Tockus fasciatus
651 Crowned Hornbill Tockus alboterminatus
650 Piping Hornbill Bycanistes fistulator
649 Brown-cheeked Hornbill Bycanistes cylindricus
648 White-thighed Hornbill Bycanistes albotibialis
647 Black-and-white Casqued Hornbill Bycanistes subcylindricus
646 Black-wattled Hornbill Ceratogymna atrata
645 Yellow-casqued Hornbill Ceratogymna elata
644 Abyssinian Ground Hornbill Bucorvus abyssinicus
643 Naked-faced Barbet Gymnobucco calvus
642 Bristle-nosed Barbet Gymnobucco peli
641 Sladen's Barbet Gymnobucco sladeni
640 Grey-throated Barbet Gymnobucco bonapartei
639 Yellow-spotted Barbet Buccanodon duchaillui
638 Speckled Tinkerbird Pogoniulus scolopaceus
637 Western Green Tinkerbird Pogoniulus coryphaeus
636 Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Pogoniulus bilineatus
635 Yellow-throated Tinkerbird Pogoniulus subsulphureus
634 Red-rumped Tinkerbird Pogoniulus atroflavus
633 Miombo Pied Barbet Tricholaema frontata
632 Hairy-breasted Barbet Tricholaema hirsuta
631 Black-billed Barbet Lybius guifsobalito
630 White-headed Barbet Lybius leucocephalus
629 Black-backed Barbet Lybius minor
628 Double-toothed Barbet Lybius bidentatus
627 Black-breasted Barbet Lybius rolleti
626 Yellow-billed Barbet Trachyphonus purpuratus
625 Yellow-breasted Barbet Trachyphonus margaritatus
624 Cassin's Honeyguide Prodotiscus insignis
623 Wahlberg's Honeyguide Prodotiscus regulus
622 Zenker's Honeyguide Melignomon zenkeri
621 Yellow-footed Honeyguide Melignomon eisentrauti
620 Spotted Honeyguide Indicator maculatus
619 Greater Honeyguide Indicator indicator
618 Lesser/Thick-billed Honeyguide Indicator minor/conirostris
617 Thick-billed Honeyguide Indicator conirostris
616 Least Honeyguide Indicator exilis
615 Willcocks's Honeyguide Indicator willcocksi
614 Lyre-tailed Honeyguide Melichneutes robustus
613 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquila
612 Red-throated Wryneck Jynx ruficollis
611 African Piculet Sasia africana
610 Nubian Woodpecker Campethera nubica
609 Fine-spotted Woodpecker Campethera punctuligera
608 Golden-tailed Woodpecker Campethera abingoni
607 Little Green Woodpecker Campethera maculosa
606 Green-backed Woodpecker Campethera cailliautii
605 Tullberg's Woodpecker Campethera tullbergi
604 Buff-spotted Woodpecker Campethera nivosa
603 Brown-eared Woodpecker Campethera caroli
602 Little Grey Woodpecker Dendropicos elachus
601 Speckle-breasted Woodpecker Dendropicos poecilolaemus
600 Gabon Woodpecker Dendropicos gabonensis
599 Cardinal Woodpecker Dendropicos fuscescens
598 Yellow-crested Woodpecker Dendropicos xantholophus
597 Bearded Woodpecker Dendropicos namaquus
596 Fire-bellied Woodpecker Dendropicos pyrrhogaster
595 Brown-backed Woodpecker Ipophilus obsoletus
594 Elliot's Woodpecker Mesopicos elliotii
593 African Broadbill Smithornis capensis
592 Rufous-sided Broadbill Smithornis rufolateralis
591 Grey-headed Broadbill Smithornis sharpei
590 African Pitta Pitta angolensis
589 Green-breasted Pitta Pitta reichenowii
588 White-tailed Lark Mirafra albicauda
587 Kordofan Lark Mirafra cordofanica
586 Rufous-naped Lark Mirafra africana
585 Flappet Lark Mirafra rufocinnamomea
584 Rusty Bush-lark Mirafra rufa
583 Rufous-rumped Lark Pinarocorys erythropygia
582 Thick-billed Lark Rhamphocoris clotbey
581 Bar-tailed Lark Ammomanes cinctura
580 Red-capped Lark Calandrella cinerea
579 Lesser Short-toed Lark Calandrella rufescens
578 Dunn's Lark Eremalauda dunni
577 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis
576 Raso Lark Alauda razae
575 Temminck's Horned Lark Eremophila bilopha
574 African River Martin Pseudochelidon eurystomina
573 Square-tailed Saw-wing Psalidoprocne nitens
572 Black Saw-wing Psalidoprocne pristoptera
571 Fanti Saw-wing Psalidoprocne obscura
570 Mountain Saw-wing Psalidoprocne fuliginosa
569 Brazza's Martin Phedina brazzae
568 Common Sand Martin Riparia riparia
567 Plain Martin Riparia paludicola
566 Congo Sand Martin Riparia congica
565 Banded Martin Neophedina cincta
564 Grey-rumped Swallow Pseudhirundo gryseopyga
563 Greater Striped Swallow Hirundo cucullata
562 Forest Swallow Hirundo fuliginosa
561 South African Cliff Swallow Hirundo spilodera
560 Red-throated Cliff Swallow Hirundo rufigula
559 Crag Martin Hirundo rupestris
558 Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii
557 White-throated Blue Swallow Hirundo nigrita
556 Pied-winged Swallow Hirundo leucosoma
555 Ethiopian Swallow Hirundo aethiopica
554 White-throated Swallow Hirundo albigularis
553 Red-chested Swallow Hirundo lucida
552 Angola Swallow Hirundo angolensis
551 Rufous-chested Swallow Cecropsis semirufa
550 Mosque Swallow Cecropsis senegalensis
549 Lesser Striped Swallow Cecropsis abyssinica
548 Red-rumped/West African Swallow Cecropsis daurica/domicella
547 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropsis daurica
546 West African Swallow Cecropsis domicella
545 Rock Martin Ptyonoprogne fuligula
544 Pale Crag Martin Ptyonoprogne obsoleta
543 Preuss's Cliff Swallow Pterochelidon preussi
542 Rock Martin/Pale Crag Martin Ptyonoprogne fuligula/obsoleta
541 Common House Martin Delichon urbica
540 Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
539 Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
538 Mountain Wagtail Motacilla clara
537 White Wagtail Motacilla alba
536 African Pied Wagtail Motacilla aguimp
535 Richard's/Grassland Pipit Anthus richardi/cinnamomeus
534 Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi
533 Grassland Pipit Anthus cinnamomeus
532 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris
531 Long-billed/Woodland Pipit Anthus similis/nyassae
530 Long-billed Pipit Anthus similis
529 Woodland Pipit Anthus nyassae
528 Plain-backed Pipit Anthus leucophrys
527 Long-legged Pipit Anthus pallidiventris
526 Short-tailed Pipit Anthus brachyurus
525 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
524 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis
523 Yellow-throated Longclaw Macronyx croceus
522 Petit's Cuckoo-shrike Campephaga petiti
521 Purple-throated Cuckoo-shrike Campephaga quiscalina
520 Western Wattled Cuckoo-shrike Lobotos lobatus
519 Eastern Wattled Cuckoo-shrike Lobotos oriolinus
518 Grey Cuckoo-shrike Coracina caesia
517 White-breasted Cuckoo-shrike Coracina pectoralis
516 Blue Cuckoo-shrike Coracina azurea
515 Cameroon Montane Greenbul Andropadus montanus
514 Western Mountain Greenbul Andropadus tephrolaemus
513 Little Greenbul Andropadus virens
512 Little Grey Greenbul Andropadus gracilis
511 Ansorge's Greenbul Andropadus ansorgei
510 Cameroon Sombre Greenbul Andropadus curvirostris
509 Slender-billed Greenbul Andropadus gracilirostris
508 Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Andropadus latirostris
507 Golden Greenbul Calyptocichla serina
506 Honeyguide Greenbul Baeopogon indicator
505 Sjöstedt's Honeyguide Greenbul Baeopogon clamans
504 Spotted Greenbul Ixonotus guttatus
503 Yellow-necked Greenbul Chlorocichla falkensteini
502 Simple Leaflove Chlorocichla simplex
501 Yellow-throated Leaflove Atimastillas flavicollis
500 Swamp Palm Bulbul Thescelocichla leucopleura
499 Pale Olive Greenbul Phyllastrephus fulviventris
498 Baumann's Greenbul Phyllastrephus baumanni
497 Cameroon Olive Greenbul Phyllastrephus poensis
496 Icterine Greenbul Phyllastrephus icterinus
495 Liberian Greenbul Phyllastrephus leucolepis
494 Xavier's Greenbul Phyllastrephus xavieri
493 White-throated Greenbul Phyllastrephus albigularis
492 Grey-headed Greenbul Phyllastrephus poliocephalus
491 Leaflove Phyllastrephus scandens
490 Red-tailed Bristlebill Bleda syndactyla
489 Green-tailed Bristlebill Bleda eximius
488 Lesser Bristlebill Bleda notatus
487 Grey-headed Bristlebill Bleda canicapillus
486 Western Bearded Greenbul Criniger barbatus
485 Eastern Bearded Greenbul Criniger chloronotus
484 Red-tailed Greenbul Criniger calurus
483 Yellow-bearded Greenbul Criniger olivaceus
482 White-bearded Greenbull Criniger ndussummensis
481 Black-collared Bulbul Neolestes torquatus
480 Red-tailed Ant Thrush Neocossyphus rufus
479 White-tailed Ant Thrush Neocossyphus poensis
478 Rufous Flycatcher Thrush Stizorhina fraseri
477 Finsch's Flycatcher Thrush Stizorhina finschi
476 Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius
475 Common Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis
474 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus
473 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos
472 Gulf of Guinea Thrush Turdus olivaceofuscus
471 Black-eared Ground Thrush Zoothera camaronensis
470 Grey Ground Thrush Zoothera princei
469 Crossley's Ground Thrush Zoothera crossleyi
468 White-tailed Alethe Alethe diademata
467 Fire-crested Alethe Alethe castanea
466 Brown-chested Alethe Alethe poliocephala
465 Forest Robin Stiphrornis erythrothorax
464 Bocage's Akalat Sheppardia bocagei
463 Lowland Akalat Sheppardia cyornithopsis
462 European Robin Erithacus rubecula
461 Thrush Nightingale Luscinia luscinia
460 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos
459 Bluethroat Lusciana svecica
458 White-bellied Robin Chat Cossyphicula roberti
457 Mountain Robin Chat Cossypha isabellae
456 Grey-winged Robin Chat Cossypha polioptera
455 Blue-shouldered Robin Chat Cossypha cyanocampter
454 White-browed Robin Chat Cossypha heuglini
453 Red-capped Robin Chat Cossypha natalensis
452 Snowy-crowned Robin Chat Cossypha niveicapilla
451 Rufous-tailed Palm Thrush Cichladusa ruficauda
450 Forest Scrub Robin Cercotrichas leucosticta
449 Brown-backed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas hartlaubi
448 White-browed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas leucophrys
447 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochrurus
446 Moussier's Redstart Phoenicurus moussieri
445 African/European Stonechat Saxicola torquatus/rubicola
444 European Stonechat Saxicola torquata
443 African Stonechat Saxicola torquatus
442 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra
441 Black Wheatear Oenanthe leucura
440 Pied/Cyprus Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka/cypriaca
439 Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka
438 Cyprus Wheatear Oenanthe cypriaca
437 Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica
436 Mourning Wheatear Oenanthe lugens
435 Heuglin's Wheatear Oenanthe heuglini
434 Familiar Chat Oenanthe familiaris
433 Brown-tailed Rock Chat Oenanthe scotocerca
432 Northern Anteater Chat Myrmecocichla aethiops
431 Sooty Chat Myrmecocichla nigra
430 Congo Moor Chat Myrmecocichla tholloni
429 White-fronted Black Chat Myrmecocichla albifrons
428 Broad-tailed Warbler Schoenicola platyurus
427 Little Rush Warbler Bradypterus baboecala
426 Dja River Warbler Bradypterus grandis
425 Bangwa Forest Warbler Bradypterus bangwaensis
424 Evergreen Forest Warbler Bradypterus lopezi
423 Black-headed Rufous Warbler Bathmocercus cerviniventris
422 Black-faced Rufous Warbler Bathmocercus rufus
421 African Moustached Warbler Melocichla mentalis
420 Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia
419 Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides
418 Eurasian River Warbler Locustela fluviatilis
417 Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola
416 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
415 European/African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus/baeticatus
414 European Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus
413 African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus baeticatus
412 Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris
411 Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus
410 Lesser Swamp Warbler Acrocephalus gracilirostris
409 Greater Swamp Warbler Acrocephalus rufescens
408 Cape Verde Warbler Acrocephalus brevipennis
407 Olive Tree Warbler Hippolais olivetorum
406 Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina
405 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta
404 Eastern/Western Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida/opaca
403 Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida pallida/reiseri/laeneni
402 Western Olivaceous Warbler Iduna opaca
401 African Yellow Warbler Chloropeta natalensis
400 Senegal/Green-backed Eremomela Eremomela pusilla/canescens
399 Green-backed Eremomela Eremomela canescens
398 Green-capped Eremomela Eremomela scotops
397 Rufous-crowned Eremomela Eremomela badiceps
396 Salvadori's Eremomela Eremomela salvadori
395 Green Crombec Sylvietta virens
394 Lemon-bellied Crombec Sylvietta denti
393 Red-capped Crombec Sylvietta ruficapilla
392 Grey Longbill Macrosphenus concolor
391 Yellow Longbill Macrosphenus flavicans
390 Kemp's Longbill Macrosphenus kempi
389 Common/Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita/ibericus
388 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
387 Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus
386 Eastern/Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli/orientalis
385 Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli
384 Eastern Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus orientalis
383 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus
382 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix
381 Uganda Woodland Warbler Phylloscopus budongoensis
380 Black-capped Woodland Warbler Phylloscopus herberti
379 Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliota flavigaster
378 Southern Hyliota Hyliota australis
377 Violet-backed Hyliota Hyliota violacea
376 Green Hylia Hylia prasina
375 Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria
374 Western Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis
373 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin
372 Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
371 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca
370 African Desert Warbler Sylvia (nana) deserti
369 Rueppell's Warbler Sylvia rueppelli
368 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala
367 Ménétries's Warbler Sylvia mystacea
366 Subalpine/Moltoni's Warbler Sylvia cantillans/subalpina
365 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans
364 Moltoni's Warbler Sylvia subalpina
363 Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata
362 Tristram's Warbler Sylvia deserticola
361 Pectoral-patch Cisticola Cisticola brunnescens
360 Pale-crowned Cisticola Cisticola cinnamomeus
359 Ayers's Cisticola Cisticola ayresii
358 Black-backed Cisticola Cisticola eximius
357 Dambo Cisticola Cisticola dambo
356 Desert Cisticola Cisticola aridulus
355 Croaking Cisticola Cisticola natalensis
354 Stout Cisticola Cisticola robustus
353 Tinkling Cisticola Cisticola rufilatus
352 Rattling Cisticola Cisticola chiniana
351 Dorst's Cisticola Cisticola guinea
350 Rufous Cisticola Cisticola rufus
349 Short-winged Cisticola Cisticola brachypterus
348 Foxy Cisticola Cisticola troglodytes
347 Piping Cisticola Cisticola fulvicapillus
346 Rock-loving Cisticola Cisticola aberrans
345 Whistling Cisticola Cisticola lateralis
344 Chattering Cisticola Cisticola anonymus
343 Bubbling Cisticola Cisticola bulliens
342 Red-faced Cisticola Cisticola erythrops
341 Singing Cisticola Cisticola cantans
340 Chubb's Cisticola Cisticola chubbi
339 Winding Cisticola Cisticola galactotes
338 Streaked Scrub Warbler Scotocerca inquieta
337 River Prinia Prinia fluviatilis
336 possible River Prinia Prinia fluviatilis?/subflava
335 White-chinned Prinia Prinia leucopogon
334 Sierra Leone Prinia Prinia leontica
333 São Tomé Prinia Prinia molleri
332 Banded Prinia Prinia bairdii
331 Green Longtail Urolais epichlorus
330 Red-winged Warbler Heliolais erythroptera
329 Red-fronted Warbler Urorhipis rufifrons
328 Buff-bellied Warbler Phyllolais pulchella
327 Yellow-breasted Apalis Apalis flavida
326 Masked Apalis Apalis binotata
325 Black-throated Apalis Apalis jacksoni
324 Black-capped Apalis Apalis nigriceps
323 Black-collared Apalis Apalis pulchra
322 Grey Apalis Apalis cinerea
321 Buff-throated Apalis Apalis rufogularis
320 Sharpe's Apalis Apalis sharpii
319 Bamenda Apalis Apalis bamendae
318 Gosling's Apalis Apalis goslingi
317 Red-winged Grey Warbler Drymocichla incana
316 Yellow-browed Camaroptera Camaroptera superciliaris
315 Olive-green Camaroptera Camaroptera chloronota
314 Miombo Wren Warbler Calamonastes undosus
313 White-tailed Warbler Poliolais lopezi
312 Oriole Warbler Hypergerus atriceps
311 Nimba Flycatcher Melaenornis annamarulae
310 Southern Black Flycatcher Melaenornis pammelaina
309 Fraser's Forest Flycatcher Fraseria ocreata
308 White-browed Forest Flycatcher Fraseria cinerascens
307 Pied Flycatcher (incl. Atlas Flyc.) Ficedula hypoleuca (incl. speculigera)
306 Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca
305 Atlas Flycatcher Ficedula speculigera
304 Collared Flycatcher Ficedula albicollis
303 Semi-collared Flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata
302 Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva
301 Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapa gambagae
300 African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapa adusta
299 Olivaceous Flycatcher Muscicapa olivascens
298 Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapa aquatica
297 Cassin's Grey Flycatcher Muscicapa cassini
296 Little Grey Flycatcher Muscicapa epulata
295 Yellow-footed Flycatcher Muscicapa sethsmithi
294 Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapa caerulescens
293 Dusky-blue Flycatcher Muscicapa comitata
292 Tessmann's Flycatcher Muscicapa tessmanni
291 Sooty Flycatcher Muscicapa infuscata
290 Ussher's Flycatcher Muscicapa ussheri
289 Lead-coloured Flycatcher Myioparus plumbeus
288 Grey-throated Flycatcher Myioparus griseigularis
287 Shrike Flycatcher Megabyas flammulatus
286 Black-and-white Flycatcher Bias musicus
285 Chinspot Batis Batis molitor
284 Grey-headed Batis Batis orientalis
283 Western Black-headed Batis Batis (minor) erlangeri
282 Angola Batis Batis minulla
281 Verreaux's Batis Batis minima
280 Bioko Batis Batis poensis
279 Yellow-bellied Wattle-eye Dyaphorophyia concreta
278 Red-cheeked Wattle-eye Dyaphorophyia blissetti
277 Black-necked Wattle-eye Dyaphorophyia chalybea
276 Chestnut Wattle-eye Dyaphorophyia castanea
275 White-spotted Wattle-eye Dyaphorophyia tonsa
274 Common Wattle-eye Platysteira cyanea
273 Banded Wattle-eye Platysteira laticincta
272 Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Erythrocercus mccallii
271 African Blue Flycatcher Elminia longicauda
270 Dusky Crested Flycatcher Elminia nigromitrata
269 White-bellied Crested Flycatcher Elminia albiventris
268 Blue-headed Crested Flycatcher Trochocercus nitens
267 African x Red-bellied Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone viridis x rufiventer
266 Rufous-vented Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone rufocinerea
265 Bates's Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone batesi
264 Red-bellied Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone rufiventer
263 Annobón Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone smithii
262 São Tomé Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone atrochalybea
261 Grey-chested Illadopsis Kakamega poliothorax
260 Brown Illadopsis Illadopsis fulvescens
259 Pale-breasted Illadopsis Illadopsis rufipennis
258 Scaly-breasted Illadopsis Illadopsis albipectus
257 Blackcap Illadopsis Illadopsis cleaveri
256 Rufous-winged Illadopsis Illadopsis rufescens
255 Puvel's Illadopsis Illadopsis puveli
254 African Hill Babbler Pseudoalcippe abyssinica
253 Spotted Thrush Babbler Ptyrticus turdinus
252 Arrow-marked Babbler Turdoides jardineii
251 Dusky Babbler Turdoides tenebrosa
250 White-throated Mountain Babbler Kupeornis gilberti
249 Capuchin Babbler Phyllanthus atripennis
248 Dohrn's Thrush Babbler Horizorhinus dohrni
247 São Tomé Short-tail Amaurocichla bocagei
246 Yellow-headed Picathartes Picathartes gymnocephalus
245 Red-headeded Picathartes Picathartes oreas
244 White-winged Black Tit Parus leucomelas
243 White-shouldered Black Tit Parus (leucomelas) guineensis
242 White-bellied Tit Parus albiventris
241 Dusky Tit Parus funereus
240 Rufous-bellied Tit Parus rufiventris
239 Yellow Penduline Tit Anthoscopus parvulus
238 Grey Penduline Tit Anthoscopus caroli
237 Sennar Penduline Tit Anthoscopus punctifrons
236 Forest Penduline Tit Anthoscopus flavifrons
235 Tit-hylia Pholidornis rushiae
234 Spotted Creeper Salpornis spilonotus
233 Brown Sunbird Anthreptes gabonicus
232 Western Violet-backed Sunbird Anthreptes longuemarei
231 Violet-tailed Sunbird Anthreptes aurantium
230 Green Sunbird Anthreptes rectirostris
229 Collared Sunbird Hedydipna collaris
228 Fraser's Sunbird Deleornis fraseri
227 Olive Sunbird Cyanomitra olivacea
226 Cameroon Sunbird Cyanomitra oritis
225 Green-headed Sunbird Cyanomitra verticalis
224 Blue-throated Brown Sunbird Cyanomitra cyanolaema
223 Little Green Sunbird Anthreptes seimundi
222 Carmelite Sunbird Chalcomitra fuliginosa
221 Green-throated Sunbird Chalcomitra rubescens
220 Amethyst Sunbird Chalcomitra amethystina
219 Buff-throated Sunbird Chalcomitra adelberti
218 Reichenbach's Sunbird Anabathmis reichenbachii
217 Príncipe Sunbird Anabathmis hartlaubii
216 Newton's Sunbird Anabathmis newtonii
215 Giant Sunbird Dreptes thomensis
214 Bates's Sunbird Cinnyris batesi
213 Ursula's Sunbird Cinnyris ursulae
212 Variable Sunbird Cinnyris venustus
211 Olive-bellied Sunbird Cinnyris chloropygius
210 Tiny Sunbird Cinnyris minullus
209 Northern Double-collared Sunbird Cinnyris reichenowi
208 Congo Sunbird Cinnyris congensis
207 Orange-tufted Sunbird Cinnyris bouvieri
206 Purple-banded Sunbird Cinnyris bifasciatus
205 Palestine Sunbird Cinnyris osea
204 Copper Sunbird Cinnyris cupreus
203 Johanna's Sunbird Cinnyris johannae
202 Superb Sunbird Cinnyris superba
201 Fernando Po Speirops Speirops brunneus
200 Príncipe Speirops Speirops leucophaeus
199 São Tomé Speirops Speirops lugubris
198 Mount Cameroon Speirops Speirops melanocephalus
197 Yellow/Forest White-eye Zosterops senegalensis/stenocricotus
196 Forest White-eye Zosterops stenocricotus
195 Príncipe White-eye Zosterops ficedulinus
194 Annobón White-eye Zosterops griseovirescens
193 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
192 Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolus brachyrhynchus
191 Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolus larvatus
190 Black-winged Oriole Oriolus nigripennis
189 São Tomé Oriole Oriolus crassirostris
188 Sousa's Shrike Lanius souzae
187 Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio
186 Isabelline/Red-tailed Shrike Lanius isabellinus/ phoenicuroides
185 Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus
184 Red-tailed Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides
183 Emin's Shrike Lanius gubernator
182 Mackinnon's Shrike Lanius mackinnoni
181 Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor
180 Grey-backed Fiscal Lanius excubitoroides
179 Common Fiscal Lanius collaris
178 São Tomé Fiscal Lanius newtoni
177 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator
176 Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus
175 Brubru Nilaus afer
174 Black-shouldered Puffback Dryoscopus senegalensis
173 Pink-footed Puffback Dryoscopus angolensis
172 Sabine's Puffback Dryoscopus sabini
171 Brown-crowned Tchagra Tchagra australis
170 Marsh Tchagra Bocagia minuta
169 Lühder's Bush Shrike Laniarius luehderi
168 Tropical Boubou Laniarius (aethiopicus) major
167 Turati's Boubou Laniarius turatii
166 Swamp Boubou Laniarius bicolor
165 Black-headed Gonolek Laniarius erythrogaster
164 Yellow-breasted Boubou Laniarius atroflavus
163 Mountain Sooty Boubou Laniarius poensis
162 Sooty Boubou Laniarius leucorhynchus
161 Bocage's Bush-shrike Malaconotus bocagei
160 Mount Kupé Bush-shrike Malaconotus kupeensis
159 Perrin's Bush-shrike Malaconotus viridis
158 Fiery-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotus cruentus
157 Lagden's Bush-shrike Malaconotus lagdeni
156 Green-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotus gladiator
155 Monteiro's Bush-shrike Malaconotus monteiri
154 Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotus blanchoti
153 Sulphur-breasted Bush-shrike Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus
152 Many-coloured Bush-shrike Chlorophoneus multicolor
151 Western Nicator Nicator chloris
150 Yellow-throated Nicator Nicator vireo
149 Red-billed/Rufous-bellied Helmet-shrike Prionops caniceps/rufiventris
148 Red-billed Helmet-shrike Prionops caniceps
147 Rufous-bellied Helmet-shrike Prionops rufiventirs
146 Shining Drongo Dicrurus atripennis
145 Fork-tailed/Velvet-mantled Drongo Dicrurus adsimilis/modestus
144 Velvet-mantled Drongo Dicrurus modestus
143 Piapiac Ptilostomus afer
142 Western Jackdaw Corvus monedula
141 Fan-tailed Raven Corvus rhipidurus
140 Narrow-tailed Starling Poeoptera lugubris
139 Waller's Starling Onychognathus walleri
138 Forest Chestnut-winged Starling Onychognathus fulgidus
137 White-collared Starling Grafisia torquata
136 Emerald Starling Lamprotornis iris
135 Copper-tailed Glossy Starling Lamprotornis cupreocauda
134 Purple-headed Glossy Starling Lamprotornis purpureiceps
133 Cape Glossy Starling Lamprotornis nitens
132 Bronze-tailed Glossy Starling Lamprotornis chalcurus
131 Príncipe Glossy Starling Lamprotornis ornatus
130 Splendid Glossy Starling Lamprotornis splendidus
129 Violet-backed Starling Cinnyricinclus leucogaster
128 Wattled Starling Creatophora cinerea
127 Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
126 Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagus africanus
125 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis
124 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
123 Kordofan Rufous Sparrow Passer kordofanicus
122 Iago Sparrow Passer iagoensis
121 Chestnut Sparrow Passer eminibey
120 Yellow-throated Petronia Petronia superciliaris
119 Yellow-spotted Petronia Gymnoris pyrgita
118 Baglafecht Weaver Ploceus baglafecht
117 Black-chinned Weaver Ploceus nigrimentus
116 Bannerman's Weaver Ploceus bannermani
115 Bates's Weaver Ploceus batesi
114 Slender-billed Weaver Ploceus pelzelni
113 Loango Weaver Ploceus subpersonatus
112 Black-necked Weaver Ploceus nigricollis
111 Spectacled Weaver Ploceus ocularis
110 Black-billed Weaver Ploceus melanogaster
109 Holub's Golden Weaver Ploceus xanthops
108 Orange Weaver Ploceus aurantius
107 Príncipe Golden Weaver Ploceus princeps
106 Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceus intermedius
105 Southern Masked Weaver Ploceus velatus
104 Heuglin's Masked Weaver Ploceus heuglini
103 Vieillot's Black Weaver Ploceus nigerrimus
102 Giant Weaver Ploceus grandis
101 Weyns's Weaver Ploceus weynsi
100 Black-headed Weaver Ploceus melanocephalus
99 Yellow-mantled Weaver Ploceus tricolor
98 Maxwell's Black Weaver Ploceus albinucha
97 Dark-backed Weaver Ploceus bicolor
96 Brown-capped Weaver Ploceus insignis
95 Preuss's (Golden-backed) Weaver Ploceus preussi
94 Yellow-capped Weaver Ploceus dorsomaculatus
93 São Tomé Weaver Ploceus sanctithomae
92 Compact Weaver Pachyphantes superciliosus
91 Blue-billed Malimbe Malimbus nitens
90 Crested Malimbe Malimbus malimbicus
89 Cassin's Malimbe Malimbus cassini
88 Ibadan Malimbe Malimbus ibadanensis
87 Red-vented Malimbe Malimbus scutatus
86 Rachel's Malimbe Malimbus racheliae
85 Gola Malimbe Malimbus ballmanni
84 Red-headed Malimbe Malimbus rubricollis
83 Red-bellied Malimbe Malimbus erythrogaster
82 Red-crowned Malimbe Malimbus coronatus
81 Red-headed Weaver Anaplectes rubriceps
80 Red-headed Quelea Quelea erythrops
79 Bob-tailed Weaver Brachycope anomala
78 Yellow-crowned Bishop Euplectes afer
77 Black Bishop Euplectes gierowii
76 Black-winged Bishop Euplectes hordeaceus
75 Golden-backed Bishop Euplectes aureus
74 Yellow Bishop Euplectes capensis
73 Fan-tailed Widowbird Euplectes axillaris
72 Yellow-mantled Widowbird Euplectes macrourus
71 White-winged Widowbird Euplectes albonotatus
70 Red-collared Widowbird Euplectes ardens
69 Hartlaub's Marsh Widowbird Euplectes hartlaubi
68 Parasitic Weaver Anomalospiza imberbis
67 Grosbeak Weaver Amblyospiza albifrons
66 Woodhouse's Antpecker Parmoptila woodhousei
65 Red-fronted Antpecker Parmoptila rubrifrons
64 Grey-crowned Negrofinch Nigrita canicapillus
63 Pale-fronted Negrofinch Nigrita luteifrons
62 Chestnut-breasted Negrofinch Nigrita bicolor
61 White-breasted Negrofinch Nigrita fusconotus
60 Shelley's Olive-back Nesocharis shelleyi
59 Grey-headeded Olive-back Nesocharis capistrata
58 Orange-winged Pytilia Pytilia afra
57 Yellow-winged Pytilia Pytilia hypogrammica
56 Red-winged Pytilia Pytilia phoenicoptera
55 Red-faced Crimsonwing Cryptospiza reichenovii
54 Black-bellied Seed-cracker Pyrenestes ostrinus
53 Crimson Seed-cracker Pyrenestes sanguineus
52 Grant's Bluebill Spermophaga poliogenys
51 Western Bluebill Spermophaga haematina
50 Red-headed Bluebill Spermophaga ruficapilla
49 Green Twinspot Mandingoa nitidula
48 Brown Twinspot Clytospiza monteiri
47 Dybowski's Twinspot Euschistospiza dybowskii
46 Bar-breasted Firefinch Lagonosticta rufopicta
45 Black-bellied Firefinch Lagonosticta rara
44 Blue-billed Firefinch Lagonosticta rubricata
43 Rock Firefinch Lagonosticta sanguinodorsalis
42 Kulikoro Firefinch Lagonosticta virata
41 Chad Firefinch Lagonosticta umbrinodorsalis
40 Grey Waxbill Estrilda perreini
39 Fawn-breasted Waxbill Estrilda paludicola
38 Anambra Waxbill Estrilda poliopareia
37 Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrilda melpoda
36 Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild
35 Black-crowned Waxbill Estrilda nonnula
34 Black-headed Waxbill Estrilda atricapilla
33 Southern Cordon-bleu Uraeginthus angolensis
32 Zebra Waxbill Sporaeginthus subflavus
31 Black-faced Quailfinch Ortygospiza atricollis
30 Black-chinned Quailfinch Ortygospiza gabonensis
29 Locust Finch Paludipasser locustella
28 Red-backed Mannikin Spermestes bicolor
27 Magpie Mannikin Spermestes fringilloides
26 Cut-throat Amadina fasciata
25 Jambandu Indigobird Vidua raricola
24 Barka Indigobird Vidua larvaticola
23 Jos Plateau Indigobird Vidua maryae
22 Quailfinch Indigobird Vidua nigeriae
21 Cameroon Indigobird Vidua camerunensis
20 Wilson's Indigobird Vidua wilsoni
19 Exclamatory Paradise Whydah Vidua interjecta
18 Togo Paradise Whydah Vidua togoensis
17 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
16 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla
15 Black-faced Canary Serinus capistratus
14 Black-throated Seedeater Serinus atrogularis
13 Thick-billed Seedeater Serinus burtoni
12 Príncipe Seedeater Serinus rufobrunneus
11 Streaky-headed Seedeater Crithagra gularis
10 São Tomé Grosbeak Neospiza concolor
9 Oriole Finch Linurgus olivaceus
8 Linnet Carduelis cannabina
7 European Greenfinch Carduelis chloris
6 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana
5 Cretzschmar's Bunting Emberiza caesia
4 Striolated Bunting (not House B.) Emberiza striolata (excluding sahari)
3 European Rock Bunting Emberiza cia
2 Cabanis's Bunting Emberiza cabanisi
1 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra
<< Back to user species list